Loading

Do you cite page numbers in APA?

When citing a particular part of a source, it is important to indicate the page, chapter, figure, table, or equation. Remember to always give page numbers for direct quotations (see APA, section 6.19, p. 179). Correct abbreviations continue to be used (see APA, sections 4.22 – 4.30).

How do you in text cite page numbers in APA?

Page numbers are required for in-text citations when quoting, and recommended when paraphrasing:For in-text citations, the page number always appears in brackets at the end of the sentence where you used the citation.If the source has no page number, use the paragraph number or section heading instead.

How do you quote a works cited page?

Basic rulesBegin your Works Cited page on a separate page at the end of your research paper. Label the page Works Cited (do not italicize the words Works Cited or put them in quotation marks) and center the words Works Cited at the top of the page. Double space all citations, but do not skip spaces between entries.

Top